VisaHQ.com Visas Japan visa Japan visa for Sri Lanka passport holder
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Japan. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Japan and charges a service fee. Japanese visas might also be obtained directly from Consulate at the lower cost of government fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


			Japan Visa

Japan visa for Sri Lanka passport holder living in United States of America

Live help:
800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required
Conference visa
required
Journalist visa
required
Work visa
required


If you are NOT a permanent resident of the US or holding valid work authorization under E, L, O, H, P visa, you MUST follow the instructions for a VISITOR VISA.

Please submit the Original and one photocopy of all supporting documents.

Select the type of Japan tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Japanese visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Japan visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed Sri Lanka passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photograph: 1
d
Proof of status. Original evidence of your legal status in US (Original of Green card, US visa, I-20, H1B approval notice. VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
e
Itinerary. A record of the reservation with flight itinerary printed on official stationary of the airline company or reliable travel agency, showing travel to and from Japan, including dates and flight numbers (a fax, e-mail, or page printed from a website will not be accepted; the Consulate may be able to accept a page printed from a website if the page can be used directly at the airline counter as an e-ticket).
f
Bank Statement. Most recent bank statement with a balance of at least $3,000 or more from the applicant if they are staying at a hotel or staying with a host. However, if the host in Japan is paying for applicant's expenses and applicant is staying with them, the bank statement must come from the host with the same balance required in the account.
g
Tax Return. Most recent federal tax return, including the tax payer copy (W-2 form).
h
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
i
Curriculum Vitae. Current CV or resume.
j
Hotel Reservations. Copy of hotel reservations (Applicant's name must be on Hotel Reservation).
k
Day by Day Itinerary. A completed day-by-day itinerary form. Please be sure to include a contact phone number for each day and the hotel name in the address (if applicable). This form is available here.
If visiting family or friends
Any applicant who is being invited to stay at a family or friends as an accommodation must have the Letter of Guarantee and Letter of Reason for Invitation filled out in both Japanese and English. If applicant is staying at a hotel but expenses are paid by family or friend, they must also fill out the additional forms. The forms can be found here.

Inviter must also provide the following documents:

Certificate of Residency: A copy of inviter's certificate of residency in Japan if applicant is staying with family or friends.

Residence Card: A copy of the front and back of inviter's Japanese residence card.

Certificate of Employment: A copy of inviter's certificate of employment to show they are employed. Only required if applicant is staying with family or friends.


The Consulate may require additional documents at their discretion.

Please be advised that the Consulate of Japan may extend the processing time by several weeks for certain applicants. This decision is entirely at the Consulate's discretion.

Japan tourist visa fees for citizens of Sri Lanka

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Japan: 90 days Japan visa help
Maximum stay in Japan: 90 days Japan visa help
Credit card
Japan visa for citizens of Sri Lanka is required. For more information please contact the nearest Japan embassy.

Our clients say it best

Profile images
Michelle Lewin on Twitter
THANK YOU @VisaHQ for handling my visa to Thailand fast. Now: HOLIDAY!!
Profile images
Ken Kaminesky on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks or the great service. I had limited time to get it done and you came through with time to spare :-)
Profile images
Trevor McNevan on Twitter
@VisaHQ // You guys rule! Thank YOU!

Find us near you

Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL

Everything you need to manage Japanese visa application in one place. Fast forward your application process for visa to Japan

Reduce your Japanese visa application to 3 simple steps: print, sign and ship (inbound and return shipping labels are generated automatically)
Apply for several visas at once automatically, no need to enter repetitive information
Upload and reuse your digital photographs without ever needing a printer
Get immediate expert assistance while applying online shall you have any questions
Enjoy transparent processing with real-time status updates and full tracking
Work with the most reliable and knowledgeable team of people who power this system

VisaHQ is simple, intuitive and made for travelers

One-and-Done Application Form

We will never ask you to enter repetitive information. All data you entered is securely stored for future use, even if you apply for a different visa. This is the last application form you will ever see and it takes a breeze to use it.

Efficient and Secure Ecosystem

Everything from start to finish is done on our website. Our system error-proofs the application as you go with additional review by visa agents. No redirects to external websites, no time and no paper to waste.

Built and Powered by Frequent Travelers

No technology in the world can replace human touch. We treat every single application like our own. The only disruption of our seamless service for you would be real-time status updates.

I am a Travel Ninja. Why should I hire VisaHQ?

We enable you to apply online, guide you through the application process, answer questions, error proof the application according to Japan visa requirements, navigate traffic while hand-delivering your documents to the Embassy, look for parking, stand in lines, keep you informed, pick up the passport when the visa is ready, insure that the visa is correct, courier the documents back in time for your trip, and it all feels great

Because it’s mission critical