VisaHQ.com > Visas > Japan visa > Japan visa for Sri Lanka passport holder

			Japan Visa

Japan Visa

Live help:
800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required
VeraSafe Security Seal
If you are NOT a permanent resident of the US or holding valid work authorization under E, L, O, H, P visa, you MUST follow the instructions for a VISITOR VISA.

Please submit the Original and one photocopy of all supporting documents.

Select the type of Japan tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Japanese visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Japan visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed Sri Lanka passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photograph: 1
d
Proof of status. Original evidence of your legal status in US (Original of Green card, US visa, I-20, H1B approval notice. VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
f
Bank Statement. Original bank statements for the past 3 months. The most recent statement should show evidence of sufficient funds for travel of approximately $300 per day.
g
Tax Return. Most recent federal tax return, including the tax payer copy (W-2 form).
h
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
i
Curriculum Vitae. Current CV or resume.
j
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations (Applicant's name must be on Hotel Reservation).
k
Day by Day Itinerary. A completed day-by-day itinerary form. Please be sure to include a contact phone number for each day and the hotel name in the address (if applicable). This form is available here.

The Consulate may require additional documents at their discretion.

Please be advised that the Consulate of Japan may extend the processing time by several weeks for certain applicants. This decision is entirely at the Consulate's discretion.

Japan tourist visa fees for citizens of Sri Lanka

  • Validity: up to 90 days
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Japan: 90 days Japan visa help
Credit card
Japan visa for citizens of Sri Lanka is required. For more information please contact the nearest Japan embassy.
Passport back in my hands with a whole lot of visas in it. Pretty awesome service from @visahq. Highly recommended.
Warwick Poole on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks for my 3 visas! If you ever want me to recommend visahq or mention something online about you guys, I will.
Ricky Cain on Twitter
I use @VisaHQ for all of my #Visa & #Passport travel needs - You should, too! Reliable, speedy, communicative.
Christopher Hibma on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL